Skip to content
Finance Simple #compounding#frequency#interest

Compounding Frequency: Diminishing Returns

Annual vs monthly vs daily compounding on $10k at 6%: $17,908 vs $18,194 vs $18,221. Beyond monthly, it barely matters.

A free, animated compounding frequency: diminishing returns you can read here or embed on any website, from Scrollchart.

Compounding Frequency: Diminishing Returns

Compounding Frequency: Diminishing Returns$10,000 at 6% for 10 years - the jump from annual to monthly matters; daily adds almost nothingYr 0Yr 2Yr 4Yr 6Yr 8Yr 10$10k$12k$14k$16k$18kAnnual $17,908Monthly $18,194Daily $18,221Annual to monthly: +$286Monthly to daily: only +$27Beyond monthly, rate matters far more than frequency

Available in: Español

$10,000 at 6% for 10 years under annual, monthly, and daily compounding. Monthly adds $286 over annual; daily adds only $27 more. The rate dominates frequency past monthly.

Good for

  • Savings account comparison articles
  • Compounding frequency myths debunked
  • Interest rate education

Source & accuracy

This compounding frequency: diminishing returns is an editorial illustration built to represent the concept accurately. Where it shows figures, they are typical or representative values chosen to make the relationship clear, not a single underlying dataset. The diagram and its explainer are reviewed and maintained centrally, and updated over time as understanding improves.

Diminishing returns as compounding intervals shorten

Compounding frequency determines how often interest is calculated and added to principal. Annual compounding compounds once per year. Monthly compounds 12 times. Daily compounds 365 times. Continuous compounding approaches infinity. The more frequently interest compounds, the more total interest you earn, because interest earns interest more often.

Starting with $10,000 at 6% annual rate: annual compounds to $17,908 after 10 years; monthly to $18,194; daily to $18,221. The difference between monthly and daily is just $27 on $10,000. The difference between annual and monthly is $286, far more meaningful. As compounding intervals shrink, marginal gains decline sharply.

When frequency matters and when it does not

For savings accounts and CDs, daily compounding is standard, yet monthly or quarterly would yield nearly identical results. The difference is negligible and not worth seeking out a specific product for.

Compounding frequency matters more with higher interest rates and longer timescales. At 12% annual rate compounding to continuous over 30 years, the difference between annual and continuous compounding swells to thousands of dollars. Credit cards also exploit frequency: they compound interest daily (even though quoted as an annual rate), inflating effective rates and making high-balance card debt dangerous. For most personal finance decisions, compounding frequency is a minor detail; focus on the interest rate and time invested instead.

Embed this diagram

Add this animated compounding frequency: diminishing returns to your own site. Copy one line of HTML, or use the embed builder for theme and sizing options.

Reference

What this is
A free, embeddable, animated compounding frequency: diminishing returns for any website.
Who uses it
Personal-finance blogs, Fintech content sites.
How to embed
Copy one line of HTML. No signup. No watermark. Works in WordPress, Webflow, Ghost, Substack, plain HTML.
File size
iframe embed, ~80 KB gzipped (loads on demand, does not block your page paint).
License
Free forever. Editorial explainer text included; updated centrally over time.

Embed format options

Copy the universal HTML snippet, the WordPress shortcode, or an iframe fallback - see the WordPress plugin page for details. Any format keeps the same Core Web Vitals profile and the same explainer text.

Embed snippet
<div data-scrollchart="compounding-frequency" data-scrollchart-v="1"></div>
<script src="https://scrollchart.com/embed.js" async></script>

Frequently asked questions

Where can I get a free animated "Compounding Frequency: Diminishing Returns" for my website?
Scrollchart provides "Compounding Frequency: Diminishing Returns" as a free, embeddable animated diagram you can add to any website with one line of HTML. No signup is required and there is no watermark. The diagram and its explainer text are served from scrollchart.com, so the embed stays current without any maintenance on your end.
How do I add a compounding frequency: diminishing returns to a finance or business article?
Copy the embed snippet from the Scrollchart page for this diagram and paste it anywhere in your article HTML. It is compatible with WordPress, Webflow, Ghost, Substack, and static HTML pages. No account or API key is needed.